CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Mr. John S. Reber
Restoration Hardware
15 Koch Rd.
Corte Madera, CA 94925

RE: The tariff classification of a chandelier from China

Dear Mr. Reber:

In your letter received by this office on October 12, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the “Soho” Chandelier, RH SKU number 104532CRYS.

Based on the submitted information and photos, the glass chandelier is a ceiling mount pendant light fixture that is normally suspended from a ceiling by a chain. The fixture features a round iron frame covered with highly refractive glass beads with light-scattering properties. The fixture is equipped with a 6 foot iron chain and a ceiling mounted iron canopy. The fixture measures 16 inches in diameter by 15.5 inches high. It is stated that the glass is accounted for 66 percent of the total cost. The glass components visually provide the essential character for this light fixture. The applicable subheading for the “Soho” Chandelier, RH SKU number 104532CRYS, will be 9405.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Lamps and lighting fittings…: Chandeliers and other electric ceiling or wall lighting fittings…: Other: Household." The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division